Swimming

Summer Games Results
Select Sport: 
Day 14: Friday, August 10Friday, August 10Friday, August 10Friday, August 10Friday 10 AugustFriday 10 AugustFriday 10 AugustFriday 10 August
EventWinnerCountry
Men's Marathon 10kmOussama Mellouli TUN
Day 13: Thursday, August 9Thursday, August 9Thursday, August 9Thursday, August 9Thursday 9 AugustThursday 9 AugustThursday 9 AugustThursday 9 August
EventWinnerCountry
Women's Marathon 10kmEva Risztov HUN
Day 8: Saturday, August 4Saturday, August 4Saturday, August 4Saturday, August 4Saturday 4 AugustSaturday 4 AugustSaturday 4 AugustSaturday 4 August
EventWinnerCountry
Men's 1500m Freestyle FinalYang Sun CHN
Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay FinalGrevers/Hansen/Phelps/Adrian
 USA
Women's 50m Freestyle FinalRanomi Kromowidjojo NED
Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay FinalFranklin/Soni/Vollmer/Schmitt
 USA
Day 7: Friday, August 3Friday, August 3Friday, August 3Friday, August 3Friday 3 AugustFriday 3 AugustFriday 3 AugustFriday 3 August
EventWinnerCountry
Men's 50m Freestyle FinalFlorent Manaudou FRA
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 1Arturo Perez Vertti Ferrer MEX
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 2Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 3Ryan Cochrane CAN
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 4Yang Sun CHN
Men's 100m Butterfly FinalMichael Phelps USA
Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 1Tancock/Benson/Rock/Brown
 GBR
Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 2Thoman/Shanteau/Mcgill/Jones
 USA
Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1Marleen Veldhuis NED
Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 2Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 1Nafissatou Moussa Adamou NIG
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 2Debra Daniel FSM
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 3Karin O'reilly Clashing ANT
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 4Joyce Tafatatha MAW
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 5Ruta Meilutyte LTU
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 6Qianwei Zhu CHN
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 7Sarah Blake Bateman ISL
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 8Therese Alshammar SWE
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 9Francesca Halsall GBR
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 10Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
Women's 50m Freestyle Heats - Swim-Off 1Amy Smith GBR
Women's 800m Freestyle FinalKatie Ledecky USA
Women's 200m Backstroke FinalMissy Franklin USA
Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 1van Rouwendaal/Nijhuis/Dekker/Heemskerk
 NED
Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 2Seebohm/Jones/Coutts/Elmslie
 AUS
Day 6: Thursday, August 2Thursday, August 2Thursday, August 2Thursday, August 2Thursday 2 AugustThursday 2 AugustThursday 2 AugustThursday 2 August
EventWinnerCountry
Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1Cullen Jones/Cesar Cielo USA
Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 2Bruno Fratus BRA
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 1Christian Nassif CAF
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 2Abdourahman Osman DJI
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 3Kerson Hadley FSM
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 4Roy Burch BER
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 5Jasper Aerents BEL
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 6George Richard Bovell TRI
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 7Roland Schoeman RSA
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 8Cesar Cielo BRA
Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 1Michael Phelps USA
Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2Chad le Clos RSA
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 1El-Gadi Sofyan LBA
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 2Dominik Meichtry SUI
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 3Bence Pulai HUN
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 4Evgeny Korotyshkin RUS
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 5Chad le Clos RSA
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 6Michael Phelps USA
Men's 200m Backstroke FinalTyler Clary USA
Men's 200m Individual Medley FinalMichael Phelps USA
Women's 100m Freestyle FinalRanomi Kromowidjojo NED
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 1Samantha Arevalo Salinas ECU
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 2Julia Hassler LIE
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 3Katie Ledecky USA
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 4Lotte Friis DEN
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 5Rebecca Adlington GBR
Women's 200m Breaststroke FinalRebecca Soni USA
Women's 200m Backstroke Semifinal 1Elizabeth Beisel USA
Women's 200m Backstroke Semifinal 2Missy Franklin USA
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 1Thi Anh Vien Nguyen VIE
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 2Simona Baumrtova CZE
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 3Elizabeth Beisel USA
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 4Belinda Hocking AUS
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 5Missy Franklin USA
Day 5: Wednesday, August 1Wednesday, August 1Wednesday, August 1Wednesday, August 1Wednesday 1 AugustWednesday 1 AugustWednesday 1 AugustWednesday 1 August
EventWinnerCountry
Men's 100m Freestyle FinalNathan Adrian USA
Men's 200m Breaststroke FinalDaniel Gyurta HUN
Men's 200m Backstroke Semifinal 1Ryan Lochte USA
Men's 200m Backstroke Semifinal 2Tyler Clary USA
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 1Derya Buyukuncu TUR
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 2Gabor Balog HUN
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 3Tyler Clary USA
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 4Ryosuke Irie JPN
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 5Ryan Lochte USA
Men's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 1Ryan Lochte USA
Men's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 2Laszlo Cseh HUN
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 1Wonyong Jung KOR
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 2Andrew Ford CAN
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 3Laszlo Cseh HUN
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 4Kosuke Hagino JPN
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 5Ryan Lochte USA
Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 1Melanie Schlanger AUS
Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 1Mareme Faye SEN
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 2Jade Howard ZAM
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 3Eszter Dara HUN
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 4Burcu Dolunay TUR
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 5Yi Tang CHN
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 6Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace BAH
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 7Melanie Schlanger AUS
Women's 200m Butterfly FinalLiuyang Jiao CHN
Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 1Rikke Pedersen DEN
Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 2Rebecca Soni USA
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 1Alia Atkinson JAM
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 2Ganna Dzerkal UKR
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 3Satomi Suzuki JPN
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 4Joline Hostman SWE
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 5Rebecca Soni USA
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay FinalFranklin/Vollmer/Vreeland/Schmitt
 USA
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 1Elmslie/Bainbridge/Neilsen/Evans
 AUS
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2Perdue/Vreeland/Anderson/Vollmer
 USA
Day 4: Tuesday, July 31Tuesday, July 31Tuesday, July 31Tuesday, July 31Tuesday 31 JulyTuesday 31 JulyTuesday 31 JulyTuesday 31 July
EventWinnerCountry
Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 1James Magnussen AUS
Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2Nathan Adrian USA
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 1Mamadou Soumare MLI
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 2Esau Simpson GRN
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 3Sidni Hoxha ALB
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 4Kemal Arda Gurdal TUR
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 5Norbert Trandafir ROU
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 6Nathan Adrian USA
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 7Pieter Timmers BEL
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 8Sebastiaan Verschuren NED
Men's 200m Butterfly FinalChad le Clos RSA
Men's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 1Michael Jamieson GBR
Men's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 2Daniel Gyurta HUN
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 1Irakli Bolkvadze GEO
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 2Scott Dickens CAN
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 3Daniel Gyurta HUN
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 4Ryo Tateishi JPN
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 5Andrew Willis GBR
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay FinalLochte/Dwyer/Berens/Phelps
 USA
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 1Stravius/Mallet/Leveaux/Lefert
 FRA
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2Houchin/Mclean/Tarwater/Dwyer
 USA
Women's 200m Freestyle FinalAllison Schmitt USA
Women's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 1Liuyang Jiao CHN
Women's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 2Kathleen Hersey USA
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 1Ingvild Snildal NOR
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 2Natsumi Hoshi JPN
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 3Liuyang Jiao CHN
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 4Kathleen Hersey USA
Women's 200m Individual Medley FinalShiwen Ye CHN
Day 3: Monday, July 30Monday, July 30Monday, July 30Monday, July 30Monday 30 JulyMonday 30 JulyMonday 30 JulyMonday 30 July
EventWinnerCountry
Men's 200m Freestyle FinalYannick Agnel FRA
Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 1Takeshi Matsuda JPN
Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 2Michael Phelps USA
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 1Gal Nevo ISR
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 2Pedro Oliveira POR
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 3Velimir Stjepanovic SRB
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 4Takeshi Matsuda JPN
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 5Dinko Jukic AUT
Men's 100m Backstroke FinalMatthew Grevers USA
Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 1Bronte Barratt AUS
Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 2Federica Pellegrini ITA
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 1Natthanan Junkrajang THA
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 2Pernille Blume DEN
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 3Federica Pellegrini ITA
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 4Caitlin Mcclatchey GBR
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 5Allison Schmitt USA
Women's 100m Breaststroke FinalRuta Meilutyte LTU
Women's 100m Backstroke FinalMissy Franklin USA
Women's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 1Katinka Hosszu HUN
Women's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 2Shiwen Ye CHN
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 1Katarina Listopadova SVK
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 2Ganna Dzerkal UKR
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 3Mireia Belmonte Garcia ESP
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 4Caitlin Leverenz USA
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 5Shiwen Ye CHN
Day 2: Sunday, July 29Sunday, July 29Sunday, July 29Sunday, July 29Sunday 29 JulySunday 29 JulySunday 29 JulySunday 29 July
EventWinnerCountry
Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 1Paul Biedermann GER
Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 2Yang Sun CHN
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 1Nicholas Schwab Alfaro DOM
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 2Matias Koski FIN
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 3Blake Worsley CAN
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 4Danila Izotov RUS
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 5Yang Sun CHN
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 6Yannick Agnel FRA
Men's 100m Breaststroke FinalCameron van der Burgh RSA
Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 1Camille Lacourt FRA
Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 2Matthew Grevers USA
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 1Bradley Ally BAR
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 2George Richard Bovell TRI
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 3Pavel Sankovich BLR
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 4Nick Thoman USA
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 5Camille Lacourt FRA
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 6Matthew Grevers USA
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay FinalLeveaux/Gilot/Lefert/Agnel
 FRA
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heat 1Leveaux/Bernard/Lefert/Stravius
 FRA
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2Mcevoy/Roberts/D'orsogna/Magnussen
 AUS
Women's 400m Freestyle FinalCamille Muffat FRA
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 1Mojca Sagmeister SLO
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 2Nina Rangelova BUL
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 3Rebecca Adlington GBR
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 4Coralie Balmy FRA
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 5Camille Muffat FRA
Women's 100m Butterfly FinalDana Vollmer USA
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 1Rebecca Soni USA
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 2Ruta Meilutyte LTU
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals - Swim-Off 1Alia Atkinson JAM
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 1Ivana Ninkovic BIH
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 2Tjasa Vozel SLO
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 3Alia Atkinson JAM
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 4Ruta Meilutyte LTU
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 5Breeja Larson USA
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 6Rebecca Soni USA
Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 1Missy Franklin USA
Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 2Emily Seebohm AUS
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 1Karen Vilorio Muchnik HON
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 2Li Tao SIN
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 3Maria Fernanda Gonzalez Ramirez MEX
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 4Emily Seebohm AUS
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 5Anastasia Zueva RUS
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 6Missy Franklin USA
Day 1: Saturday, July 28Saturday, July 28Saturday, July 28Saturday, July 28Saturday 28 JulySaturday 28 JulySaturday 28 JulySaturday 28 July
EventWinnerCountry
Men's 400m Freestyle FinalYang Sun CHN
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 1Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 2Ryan Cochrane CAN
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 3Taehwan Park KOR
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 4Yang Sun CHN
Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 1Cameron van der Burgh RSA
Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 2Christian Sprenger AUS
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 1Amini Fonua TGA
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 2Laurent Carnol LUX
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 3Giacomo Perez-Dortona FRA
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 4Daniel Gyurta HUN
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 5Glenn Snyders NZL
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 6Christian Sprenger AUS
Men's 400m Individual Medley FinalRyan Lochte USA
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 1Bradley Ally BAR
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 2Ward Bauwens BEL
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 3Kosuke Hagino JPN
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 4Michael Phelps USA
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 5Chad le Clos RSA
Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 1Sarah Sjostrom SWE
Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2Dana Vollmer USA
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 1Noel Borshi ALB
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 2Danielle Villars/Judit Ignacio Sorribes SUI
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 3Irina Bespalova RUS
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 4Alicia Coutts AUS
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 5Sarah Sjostrom SWE
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 6Dana Vollmer USA
Women's 400m Individual Medley FinalShiwen Ye CHN
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 1Thi Anh Vien Nguyen VIE
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 2Seoyeong Kim KOR
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 3Shiwen Ye CHN
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 4Hannah Miley GBR
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 5Elizabeth Beisel USA
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay FinalCoutts/Campbell/Elmslie/Schlanger
 AUS
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heat 1Neal/Weir/Coughlin/Schmitt
 USA
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2Seebohm/Elmslie/Kukla/Trickett
 AUS